Planning & Zoning Board

Print

Acts primarily in an advisory capacity to the City Council on questions relating to zoning, comprehensive planning, and land use; conducts investigations on matters or proposals to change zoning and land development regulations; and in some cases makes the final decision on site plan approval requests under one acre. Considers appeals of decisions and interpretations made by the Building Official and City Engineer as specifically authorized in City Code; hears appeals of decisions made by the Architectural Review Board in its decision on applications in the Downtown and Eau Gallie CRAs; considers recommendations made by the Historic Preservation Board for variances of individually designated historic resources; acts as the Fire Prevention Board of Adjustment and Appeals; and considers variances to specific provisions of the storm water management ordinance. Must be resident of Melbourne. Completion of Financial Disclosure Form is required following appointment (annual requirement).

 

Meetings

The board meets the first and third Thursday of the month, 6:30 p.m., in the Council Chamber of City Hall.

 

Board Members

Bruce A. Waters
1934 Quail Trail
Melbourne, FL 32935
432-0771(h)
Term of Service: December 13, 2016 - December 12, 2019 (3-year term)

George Lebovitz
1649 PGA Boulevard
Melbourne, FL 32935
591-6037(h)
Term of Service: December 3, 2015 - December 2, 2018 (3-year term)

Donald W. Laird
335-60 Paradise Boulevard
Melbourne, FL 32903
779-0572(h)
Term of Service: December 3, 2015 - December 2, 2018 (3-year term)

Erin Trauger
436 Bamboo Lane
Melbourne, FL 32935
652-5316(h)
610-1762(b)
Term of Service: December 13, 2016 - December 12, 2019 (3-year term)

Alan King, Chairman
1121 Sunny Point Drive
Melbourne, FL 32935
242-8531(h)
723-3664(b)
Term of Service: December 3, 2014 - December 2, 2017 (3-year term)

Nathaniel Clement
132 Oak Lake Road
Melbourne, FL 32901-8642
726-0067(h)
Term of Service: December 3, 2015 - December 2, 2018 (3-year term)

Edward P. Coruzzi, Vice-Chairman
3622 Osceola Drive
Melbourne, FL 32901
728-1732(h)
Term of Service: December 3, 2014 - December 2, 2017 (3-year term)


Alternate Members (2)

Gregory Schwendeman
1250 Beachside Lane
Indialantic, FL 32903
243-5008(h)
674-9898(b)
Term of Service: March 10, 2015 - January 24, 2018 (Unexpired, 3-year term)

Carol Hudgens
420 Oriole Lane
Indialantic, FL 32903
410-961-3714(c)
Term of Service: June 14, 2016 - January 24, 2018(Unexpired, 3-year term)


Brevard County School Board Representative (1)

Vacant
Appointed by the School Board


Attorney

Suzanne Crockett
608-7240
E-mail: Suzanne.Crockett@mlbfl.org


Planning Manager

Cheryl Dean
608-7509
E-mail: Cheryl.Dean@mlbfl.org

Recording Secretary

Kathy Lee
608-7507
E-mail: Kat.Lee@mlbfl.org

 

For More Information

Contact the Community Development Department: community.development@mlbfl.org or (321) 608-7500.

Visit the Planning Division Website.

Free viewers are required for some of the attached documents.
They can be downloaded by clicking on the icons below.

Acrobat Reader Flash Player QuickTime Windows Media Player Microsoft Silverlight Word Viewer Excel Viewer PowerPoint Viewer